Rutherglen & District Bowling Assoc.

RDBA Home

CHAMPIONSHIPS GILLILAND Chapman/Jubilee TRIPLES Results TRIPLES League
  

  RDBA Presidents

Association formed 15th January 1943

Year   President   Club   Year   President   Club   Finals
1943 J. Abercrombie Rutherglen   1994 D. McInnes Rutherglen  
1944 J. Abercrombie Rutherglen   1995 J. McIntyre Burnside  
1945 J. Abercrombie Rutherglen   1996 Hugh McNulty Kirkhill  
1946 J. Abercrombie Rutherglen   1997 P. McGrory Rolls-Royce  
1947 J. Abercrombie Rutherglen   1998 J. McGinnis Hutchesontown  
1948 D. Taylor Shawfield Works   1999 F. Boyd Templeton
 
1649 D. Taylor Shawfield Works   2000 N. MacDuff Farme  
1950 D. Taylor Shawfield Works   2001 B. O'Donnell Croftfoot  
1951 W. Blackburn Templeton   2002 J. Clark Whitefield  
1952 D. Grant Clyde Paper   2003 Frank Lang Kingswood  
1953 J. Kerr Farme   2004 Robert Russell Halfway  
1954 H. Gray Burnside   2005 Bill Dunsmore Cambuslang  
1955 W. Allen Shawfield   * 2006 Miss J. Alexander Overtoun Park Kirkhill
1956 H. Tyson Rutherglen   2007 James McIntyre Rutherglen --
1957 J. McLean Templeton   2008 Ron Davie Burnside Overtoun
1958 J. Peart Clyde Paper   2009 James Armour Kirkhill Burnside
1959 G. Galbraith Farme   2010 Robert Nicol Templeton  --
1960 J. Hamilton Halfway   2011 Joe Cricket Tollcross Rutherglen
1961 A. Guthrie Rutherglen   2012 Alex Drennan Croftfoot --
1962 A. Guthrie Rutherglen   2013 James Welsh Whitefield  Halfway
1963 Dr. R. Sutherland Burnside   2014 Allan Brown Kingswood --
1964 L. Shaw Shawfield   2015 Jim Lynn  Halfway Whitefield
1965 R. Eagleson Halfway   2016 Richard McInall jnr  Cambuslang --
1966 J. Anderson Templeton    2017 Anna McLean Overtoun Park Kirkhill
1967 J. Pettigrew Farme   2018   Rutherglen    75th
Tollcross
1968 R. Lamont Kirkhill          25th
  2019   Burnside
1969 W. Biggs Cambuslang   2020   Kirkhill
1970 W. Malcolm Rutherglen   2021   St.Leonard
1971 G. Steele Burnside   2022   Templeton

1972 A. Grieve Rolls-Royce   2023   Tollcross
1973 W. Scott Kirkhill   2024   Croftfoot  
1974 G. Clark Templeton   2025   Whitefield
 
1975 E. Robertson East Kilbride   2026   Kingswood  
1976 J. Henderson Halfway   2027   Halfway  
1977 D. Harvey Croftfoot   2028   Cambuslang  
1978 A. Binnie Farme   2029   Overtoun Park  
1979 D. Dinning Kingswood   2030   Rutherglen  
1980 J. Wilson Whitefield   2031   Burnside  
1981 J. Jack Cambuslang   2032   Kirkhill  
1982 J. McIntosh Rutherglen   2033   St.Leonard  
1983 J. Forrester Burnside   2034   Templeton
 
1984 D. Sharp Rolls-Royce   2035   Tollcross  
1985 John Jarvie Kirkhill   2036   Croftfoot  
1986 R. Anderson Templeton   2037   Whitefield
 
1987 J. Roberts Hutchesontown  

2038

 

Kingswood

 
1988 F. Robertson Halfway   2039
Halfway
 
1989 R. Lisco Croftfoot   2040
Cambuslang
 

1990

Graham Clark

Kingswood

 

2041
Overtoun Park

 

1991 W. Wardlaw Farme

2042

 

Rutherglen


1992 A. McNicol Whitefield

2043

 

Burnside     100th


1993 H. Faulds Cambuslang  50th


 



.

                                                                                                     *2006 Miss Jean Alexander first Lady President

 
RDBA Home CHAMPIONSHIPS GILLILAND Chapman/Jubilee TRIPLES Results TRIPLES League

.

. Top

 

 

.

Motobility Aids - chairs, stairlifts etc
click logo
 

website by wemWEB 
Site created Aug. 2000 
Cambuslang BC

Cambuslang Bowling Club Links :
| Home
| History | Gents | Sponsors | Charity | Ladies | Weblinks | 
|
Photographs |
Guestbook | Contact usshop